Contact Us     Maps & Directions     About Us
Find a Provider
Your Medical Home
Find a Facility
Plan Your Visit
Find a Provider
Giving
Mother Frances Hospital
Heart Hospital
Neuroscience Institute
Orthopedics and Sports Medicine
Search Health Information    Cleavers

Cleavers

Uses

Common names:
Bedstraw, Goose Grass
Botanical names:
Galium aparine

Parts Used & Where Grown

Cleavers grow in wet areas of Britain, Europe, Asia, and North America. Small prickles grow on the leaves of cleavers, causing it to have a sticky feeling and giving it its name. The leaves and flowers of cleavers are used medicinally.

What Are Star Ratings?

Our proprietary “Star-Rating” system was developed to help you easily understand the amount of scientific support behind each supplement in relation to a specific health condition. While there is no way to predict whether a vitamin, mineral, or herb will successfully treat or prevent associated health conditions, our unique ratings tell you how well these supplements are understood by the medical community, and whether studies have found them to be effective for other people.

For over a decade, our team has combed through thousands of research articles published in reputable journals. To help you make educated decisions, and to better understand controversial or confusing supplements, our medical experts have digested the science into these three easy-to-follow ratings. We hope this provides you with a helpful resource to make informed decisions towards your health and well-being.

3 Stars Reliable and relatively consistent scientific data showing a substantial health benefit.

2 Stars Contradictory, insufficient, or preliminary studies suggesting a health benefit or minimal health benefit.

1 Star For an herb, supported by traditional use but minimal or no scientific evidence. For a supplement, little scientific support.

This supplement has been used in connection with the following health conditions:

Used for Why
1 Star
Edema
Refer to label instructions
Cleavers is one of numerous plants considered in ancient times to act as a diuretic. It was therefore used to relieve edema and to promote urine formation during bladder infections.

Cleavers is one of numerous plants considered in ancient times to act as a diuretic.2 It was therefore used to relieve edema and to promote urine formation during bladder infections.

Traditional Use (May Not Be Supported by Scientific Studies)

Cleavers is one of numerous plants considered in ancient times to act as a diuretic.1 It was therefore used to relieve edema and to promote urine formation during bladder infections. It has also been used by people with lymph swellings, jaundice, and wounds.

How It Works

Common names:
Bedstraw, Goose Grass
Botanical names:
Galium aparine

How It Works

Galiosin, an anthraquinone glycoside, other glycosides, tannins, and flavonoids may be the major constituents of cleavers. Little research has been conducted on this plant, but preliminary lab experiments suggest it may have antispasmodic activity.3

How to Use It

Cleavers tincture and tea are most widely recommended by herbal practitioners. Tincture (1/2–1 teaspoon or 3–5 ml) can be taken three times per day. Tea is made by steeping 2–3 teaspoons (10–15 grams) of the herb in 1 cup (250 ml) of hot water for ten to fifteen minutes. People can drink three or more cups per day.

Interactions

Common names:
Bedstraw, Goose Grass
Botanical names:
Galium aparine

Interactions with Supplements, Foods, & Other Compounds

At the time of writing, there were no well-known supplement or food interactions with this supplement.

Interactions with Medicines

Certain medicines interact with this supplement.

Types of interactions: Beneficial Adverse Check

Replenish Depleted Nutrients

  • none

Reduce Side Effects

  • none

Support Medicine

  • none

Reduces Effectiveness

  • none

Potential Negative Interaction

Explanation Required

  • none

The Drug-Nutrient Interactions table may not include every possible interaction. Taking medicines with meals, on an empty stomach, or with alcohol may influence their effects. For details, refer to the manufacturers’ package information as these are not covered in this table. If you take medications, always discuss the potential risks and benefits of adding a supplement with your doctor or pharmacist.

Side Effects

Common names:
Bedstraw, Goose Grass
Botanical names:
Galium aparine

Side Effects

At the time of writing, there were no well-known side effects caused by this supplement.

References

1. Mills SY. Out of the Earth: The Essential Book of Herbal Medicine. London: Viking Arkana, 1991, 493-4.

2. Mills SY. Out of the Earth: The Essential Book of Herbal Medicine. London: Viking Arkana, 1991, 493-4.

3. Mills SY. Out of the Earth: The Essential Book of Herbal Medicine. London: Viking Arkana, 1991, 493-4.

4. Brinker F. Herb Contraindications and Drug Interactions. Sandy, OR: Eclectic Institute, 1997, 102-3.

This information does not replace the advice of a doctor. Healthwise, Incorporated disclaims any warranty or liability for your use of this information. Your use of this information means that you agree to the Terms of Use. How this information was developed to help you make better health decisions.

Healthwise, Healthwise for every health decision, and the Healthwise logo are trademarks of Healthwise, Incorporated.